ma guilty pleasure

Thursday, December 23, 2010

A very supernatural christmas

Season's greetings 2 ma fabulous sugars! Just look how tym flies! Unfortunately, am nt filing da xmas spirit so mch.. I am broke, ma dad is broke, n ma sistaz do nt av ma tym.. I dnt av a rich boifwnd.. I watch ma sistas go shopping n bring home dese mad polo shirts..beautiful channel purses.. Ma cuzin got a lace wig done.. (it sucks dou.. Bad workmanship....*thankfully*!) Ma sis buys ds fab baby phat purse, and to top it all off, her rich bf has bin showering her wiv gifts ranging 4m tm lewin to victoria secrets.. Its lyk d whole universe is against ma progress.... And me, i find maself ere on d 23rd. Ma hair is nt made n am filin kinda low i av no idea of were am going wat am wearing or nytn else 4 that mata ds xmas.. Not that am d envious or ungr8ful type, i min, sis gt me swager leggings n hr gracious bf got me ds hot pink/magenta (?) marcopolo 2day n wiv ma lil cash in hand i went 2 da market on d 20th n gt sum awfully cheap low grade random stuff which i dnt rily knw wat i pickd dm 4??...(was amazed by d low prizes n ma shopaholic senses wer at work) i min how often do the cum dah cheap!! Grab dm yle u can!!) bt honestly, it jus made me feel lyk a cheapo! In d long run dou, i'll njoy them wen ds whole feelin washes away... So, atleast i av 2 b thankful 4 dat. Am jus nt in d ryt mood 2 handle dis cuz trust me! Worse has hapnd! Im nt gna carry ds christmas thingy on ma head. Thats d only way.. I gotta b strong... Just take lyf as it cums.. Xoxo...

Friday, September 3, 2010


Bloggers! y'all are looking at d next doctor in town! am gonna b a doctor! i saw my name, my no, wiv ma very own eyes! u knw, afta it all i tot pharm was d isht but no! God did it 4 me. u knw, i didnt knw hw much i wanted 2 b a doctor until i knew there was no hope of being one or at list, i tot i knew! i love every 1!!

Monday, August 9, 2010


I knw i shld get d award 4 d laziest blogger. I min, its bin months! Bt i c a fne or system bt jes cnt bwinp maself 2 write. Apparently dou, ma dad has gvn me some blogr juice.
To b honest, ryt nw am filin veri bad. Am evn cryin. I cm to rant. I cnt bliv my dad said dt he has dne his best 4 me dt i am d 1 causin ma own problems n compounding dm. He said i av d brains bt am nt using it. Dt am just lazy cz i did nt rili pass my screenin xam to unilag. He has givn up on me. You shld av seen hw he has bin shoutin since he came bak 4m work. He complaind bout evrytn 4m cookin to wareva. He pickd on me 4 errtn! Dn he nw cald me n startd sayin all dt. He said al ma fwnds r in uni n am smarter thn them dt its jus lazynes dt made me nt to b in dr shoes. He ws lyk al those studyin med dnt av two heads blah blah. Plz tel me, which all? He doesn't knw in ds day n age its al bout cash. Its onli 1 of ma fwnds dt i knw is studyin med n she went to private uni. She tried 4 lag n it dint wrk out bt since shez in sch hu cares. Al ma fwnds dt r in skwl nw r eithr in priv8 or abroad or r in fedral uni studyin a mediocre course or they paid ther way jus to gt an ok coursd just cz our system is so mesd up! Ma dad jus thinks its izi. I knw i am nt lazy n i did ma best nytn elz wld av bin ilegal. I'm just angry. I cn write on n on bt i gats 2 go nw.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010


I want to END my life! I fil lyk my life is jus a burden to evryone. D world wld b beta 4 many ppl without me in it. Yes! Thats how i feel. My brother just told me that im d onli one in this world that annoys him. He said dt im irritating said i lack wisdom and that he can never respect me. He spoke his mind nd he isn't sori. Evry one i get close to, i giv them sorows upon sorrows. My eyes r fild wiv tears. I jes want to disappear. Wat my brother said hurt! He was so cold nd bitter,... I thought he was ma bestfriend! But he's bin kipin dis in his mind since. I feel like shit. I'm just nasty. He said that my behaviour isn't nice at all. All this 4m ma junior bro. He said i don't respect ma elders tew. Nd he's right im just jerky 2 any1 n evry1. Even Lover Boy! Am sur that he's just putin up wit me. I'm so nasty nd unfair to him. I don't even feel like talkin to any1 agn. I onli make evr1 sad. I shld mayb enrol in sum convent nd bcum a nun nd dedicate ma lyf to God. Sometymz, i fil lyk am being punishd! Wat av i dun to deserve this? I pray n pray to God that i want to change nd then sumtin cums up nd i begin to decieve ma self dt am a guhd person. Yeah, right. God shld jus 4giv me. No one wnts to spik to mi agn like Tboi 4 instance. I evn culd im but he's stil actin like im 4cin maslf on im. I dnt blame im nyway. I SUCK! No one lvs me. I want to disappear. My exams' on Sat. I dnt knw y me nd ma bro had 2 av dis fyt today nd y he had 2 spil TODAY. I was just readin nd pow! I cnt concentrate now. I'l try nd 'cast ma burdens on The Lord' i wondr at times if Jesus evn.... no, i shld prolly nt say that... Yeah ok. I've vented! Not that i dnt stil fil horrible or luk a mess. I was actuali cryin in 4nt of evry1. I hope bro is satisfied nw. I jes want to get away 4m evry1 nd evriting! *sniff, sniff*

Friday, April 9, 2010

Chronicles of an Aquarius Teenage Girl

Hmmn, my exams ar fast approaching. I have jes one week left to prepare. God plz help me. Ah, boys in school want to kil me. Tee isn't talking to me. I feel so...so, like there's this space in me. I didn't do anything to him, we didn't quarel. He jes made up his mind not tew speak to me again. Dizzy is into me nd he believes that its ma fault. He is cool nywæz buh he gets rily jealous these days. Mayb its ma fault,as he said. Mayb i'm so weird when it cumz tew guyz. That i give them hope that am tew friendly. He thinks thats one of the reasons that tee's not talkin to me. 'wat if he likes you?' dizzy said. 'i shld just back off, maybe if i back off things wil be ok'. Purleeze? And agn, Tboi's also nt talkin to Dizy, nd Ronie a gurl he is supposed to like at list last wk nd nw he shuns us all. He is just arrogant. If he's w8in 4 me tew ask im wats wrng or beg im, he's gon grow metalic beard. I knw how he is thats y i say this. If he was sum1 elz, i wld av askd n al dt. Bt teeboi is mur complicatd than that. So, dizzy has turnd me too one hrt robber. Nw is ma fault dt am getin attentn 4m guys in sch. *snorts* all i went dr to do is to study! Is that so wrong. In a wk all these wil b over. If i dnt go 4 post ume class that is. Wel, lover boy is pulin sum tricks. All of a sudden talkin bouh sex. He doesn't knw me its sad rily. He thinks i'l giv it up 2 him. He's drunk. Dis lyf ehn? No one is as they seem. I'll jus trust God.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Message to him

Lyk d way u bhave in general. Ur non chalance, childishnes nd unnecesari jealousy nd d way u jump in2 conclusions abt wat u think am thinkin actin lyk a baby girl. U trit me like IDK, u dnt respect mi or sumn, i kno u like me a lot bt u av 2 kno hw 2 handle me. I dnt gv u probs i dnt disturb u lyk oda girls do ther bfs yet u act lyk u takin me 4 grantd nd d anoyin thing is dt u ar so cloudegd wiv ur 'love' 4 mi dt u tink dt u r duin it al rite n that it has 2 b me hu does nytin cuz u bliv dt i dnt care dt onli u can luv sum1. Evn if dts tru, lv isn't evrytin in a relationship. See ehn, der is a way u trit a gurl dt she wil jus av 2 gv u ur respect u're nyc n al bt ders sumtin misin n its bridgin a gap btw us if u avn't noticed. I dnt lyk u d way i did at first dts d fact bt u r 2 caught up in ur own insecurities. Al u think about is pety jealousy. U av 2 make me fil lyk u r mature enuf 2 handl me bt u r always provin d oposite nd it puls me away further. Plz take ds crius.
JUST SENT THIS TEXT ABOVE TO DEAREST LOVER BOY. My feelings, poured out.. He askd me what i diint like bou him cuz we kinda quarelled. I honestly jus want to break up sometimes... Bt sumtin tels me dt he jus nids sum growin up 2 do. He is scared dt i wil pull some john tucker must die sh*t on him. Cuz i tld im i'd show im lol. Dt was afta he apologisd nd i sed ok. Dn he nw askd me al this... Some crius isht ry?

Tuesday, March 16, 2010


I jes lurve this family lol. Its been like this 4 d past, like, 2 weeks. My world has been between the cullens world ( in d form of the third book of the series, Eclipse...*) and the real world. I've bin mincing d pages little by little, savoring each word, letter...*takes a deep breath* ha! I cant wait to see the movie in June. God bless T. He is d one who gave me. He is, for some rizin, 'mad' at me. It started out like a joke buh nw its somehow. He doesnt evn want 2 tel me what i did. That's jus part of the probs of 'real world'. Last week especially sucked. My secöndary school clasmate died,ya i know, so sad, i was also rily broke(stil broke) n disappointed plus matt and k, my area fwnds wer being pests. Amin, how can people easily forget their place? You let them in nd they think they ar important in ur life! Am refering particularly 2 that Matt! He thinks he has to say everything about everything. He has to have a say! C'mon! Who are they to tell me who to move with. Discussing me, behind 'my' back claiming to be worried. No matter how young n..n IDK, Nigerians claim to be, dey have the same mentality. Jus because my nu budies r male. They do not knoe me. I have made it clear to them. Everythings better now. This is a new week am gna b alwite. Though i am still broke lol. I nid some xcitement in ma life. Thou lover boy came yesterday sha. We spent 'quality time' its a gud sign of a gud wk unlike the last that was filled with canceld dates n angry jealousy. Dizzy (my other 'sw33ter' skwl buddy) came over 2 check on me also. He's d nyc shoulder-to-cry on guy. Anyway i just nid to wait n c what life's got stord up 4 me! The Cullens n Blacks are there to keep me company! X

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Where i'll be in ten years

So i got tagged. Where will i be in ten years. Wel, i would be a medical doctor, hopefully. If i'm not married ( i hope not) i wil hav d apartment of my dreams. I would finaly live alone (ok, mayb with a roomate, i have this thing about stayin alone) buh at least it will be with someone who isn't seeking to control me. I wil most preferably be far away 4m home. Like halfway around the world. About my dream apartment hmn, let's c, i'd av already learnt how 2 swim. So a pool must definitely b der. If i'm maried, i'd have 1 or 2 beautiful kids. Girl: Chloe, boy: Josh. Or girls Chloe and Hermoine. Lol i knw am funy buh serzly. Dts one of ma conditions 4 mariage. He asks 'Will you marry me' and i say, ok but on one condition, ......i name d kids! He he! Any way, so, at 27, i'd av done my share of modelling, from runways, bilboards to music n acting, nd probably already a beauty queen *wink* dat wil be d perfect life. I wil av a job at a fancy private hospital n a fab car.I know i will be successful all in all. D sweetest part about 10yrs 4m nw will be my FREEDOM! Mwah*

Monday, March 1, 2010


Lyf has kinda suckd. Evry body is annoyin me. Yesterday i went to church n as i planned, i didn't sing. I was jus looking at bellatrix n her yansh-fly grrl. My siblings stil wore their crappy uniforms n sang buh me.... Thank God 4 school. Anoda bright spot is a nu friend i made T boi. T is this really cöol funny guy in ma clas. We kip eachoda company. Chat n chat. We burn enuf credit on eachother. Bt its worth it. Its guhd 2 hav some thing fresh in d environment n T is rily an interestin character. Its so fast how we bonded. He evn 4lowd me home on saturday n took some dvds. Apart from that, life has bin frustratin. The weather is so hot! Am so broke! Infact evry one is! Not cool. And d country is a mess our MIA President returns yipee! Onli no one's seen him. Evry one's jus talkin! Not cool. Sometimes u wonder, 'where is God?' wateva sha. All i wanna do nw is read n pass my exams. And watch HEROES n lots of indian movies n forget maself! Jesus should just come n let al these end. Lol

Gift for d aquarius.

Yummy chocolate!

so lover boy came with some gifts last thursday. I gues dey must b part of ma vals gift. I dint ask im dou.

it was guhd 2 c im. We talkd n stuf n his breath was back on track which was gud nws so he gt sum. If u kno wt i min. *wink*. He's bin al mushy on d fone eva since. D chocolate's finishd. Milk tray. Nyc.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Heya bloggers! U kno dt i tld y'all i'll kip u updated. Apparently, dad tld us dt 'God said' we shldn't leave d church. Dt He wil use wat happend 4 his purpose! Grrh! It almost sounded like he was xpectin dm 2 gv im hs position back. My sis evn tld im. Evn if he's goin, y shld we cum along. I wnt evn say nythin agn. He doesn't wnt 2 gv bellatrix wat she wants he sed, 'they'll xpect rxns' tell me, is leavin a reaction? But we're bac 2 it once agn tryin 2 be al impressive n nt HUMAN. i can't stand it i cant. I won't sing in dt churcg agn thats ma own. I n ma bro tld dad. It cnt b d same agn! How can we worshp witout resentment in our hearts, how wil we concentrate. Bt he wönt jes listen! As if dts d onli church in lagos! Buh rmba its 'thus says d lord' thing so puuf!
Dt aside, av started a new lesson. Its alrite. I ddnt end up goin 2 d 1 i talkd abt discoverin last they wern't crius enuf or @list as mariam (a girl i met der, we bonded instantly n she was nu 2) said. I dnt rily av xperience wiv dis lesson tutorial bizness. So afta we closd, (mind u, we ddnt pay) we went 2 check out one dt she's familiar with n dts wer i ended up goin 2. Av bin registerd idlized n av startd mingling! And learnin of cuz.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Finishing Touches - 10 Easy Ways to Update Your Spring Wardrobe - Spring Fashion 2010 - Fashion - InStyle

Finishing Touches - 10 Easy Ways to Update Your Spring Wardrobe - Spring Fashion 2010 - Fashion - InStyle

Striped Sailor Top - 10 Easy Ways to Update Your Spring Wardrobe - Spring Fashion 2010 - Fashion - InStyle

Striped Sailor Top - 10 Easy Ways to Update Your Spring Wardrobe - Spring Fashion 2010 - Fashion - InStyle

Patterned Skirt - 10 Easy Ways to Update Your Spring Wardrobe - Spring Fashion 2010 - Fashion - InStyle

Patterned Skirt - 10 Easy Ways to Update Your Spring Wardrobe - Spring Fashion 2010 - Fashion - InStyle u shuld try these

The Secret Life of a Church in Magodo

Omo men. It has happend. Dt witch in ma church! She made sur dt ma dad was removd 4m his position nw she has a hold on d church. I dnt kno wat d witch went to tel d authorities dt made dm 2 take d decision n openly declard an unqualified minister (hu is her 'boy')2 bcom d pastor-in-charge. She is nw indirectly controlin church. Bellatrix. Yeah, i'll giv hr dt nickname. D evil witch. All d bullcrap she's pulld in dt church! Onli God cn judge her! Why is dis happening in d church of d Lord! Isn't dis mur or les d 'dirty' Godfada-Godson crap playd in politics. Buh babes, its being playd in d house of God! Bellatrix tried nd tried 2 frustrate ma dad out of his position. She evn cookd up lies n went 2 tel dose up stairs dts wen we al knew dt she was a hypocrite. Dey cleard dt up n we al thot dt we nw knew hu was hu. But she had oda plans, she has bin trainin her 'yansh-fly' preparin im 4 dis day n dn purposely brought d higher authority 2dae cuz no one wil question im. Den, boom! He dropd d bomb shell. D shocker. Ma poor dad. Its sad rili. It is dm dt i pity nyway. Bellatrix n hr dogs cuz they're gonna fall so hrd! Yeah. D best thing we shld do is 2 leave dt church. Cuz it won't grow. It hs bin stagnant since bellatrix came n so it wil stay.(we av nt completed d buildin n its bin, wat, 5yrs nw) Going 4m such a long distance i'l b relivd 2 leave d church. I neva njoyd goin der 4m time. Bella kild all d fun in dt church wen she came. Der ar mur intrestin churches u cn go wer dey dnt complain abt ur dressin or b stuck in one crappy choir wher u dnt wanna b. Wearin crappy uniforms evri sunday dt nid assesment by fashion police. Urgh! Leavin dt church is mur lyk a bonus. Buh it al dpndz on ma dad. N if we do kip goin, choir is exed! I'l feed y'all updates bloggers.





Saturday, February 20, 2010

Rants. New look. And mur rants

My daily horoscope sed its d day of nu looks. So i changed ma hair. I ddnt evn see it until i've startd making my hair. Men, it wasn't izzi. Ma head hurts. All 4 d sake of lookin guhd! Evrytin abt we girls is complex. I jes got off d phone. Matt was online. He was tellin me loads of stuff about him self n his plans. Its jes so sad 2 c d ironic truth in ds lyf. People like him ar always born in2 d lower class. While d ones wiv money misbehave. He's lyk a case study. I felt like crying listening 2 im. Y is lyf so unfair! He was evn frustrated at a time n wantd 2 go 2 d dark side buh he kept his faith. He's so focusd n strng. I hope dt his drims cum true. D troubling thing however is how he kips addin me 2 hs plans. He wants 2 mary me. He was tellin me about how he wil build me a big hospital wen he bcoms an architect. He evn went ahead 2 say dt he knows i av filins 4 im dt i dnt want 2 show. I laughed at dat. 'i know dt the filinr ar there but for some reasons u wnt let dm grow' he said. 'its natural' he kips saying. All dis nigerian guys lookin 4 wife. He wants 2 twist small girl lyk me's brain. Buh his story is stil wat is wel...interestin. Lyf Lyf!

Blah blah

Cant sleep. Don't kno wat 2 post sef. Let me talk about ma day. Went 2 lesson nd again, d biology n chemistry teacher ddnt show up. Dose peeps ar not crius at all. I cant jeopardize ma upcomin xams bcos of dier incompetence! Afta d usual english n physics clas i headed home n branchd at dis oda tutorial i've bin noticin b4. It is closer 2 d houz n its cheaper. And d hours ar less! How convinient! Thank god i've nt paid 4 d one am going 2! Gudbye Sammie-Wonder, yup, its a name. D onli kid dts duin lesson wiv me. And gudbye mr tola. Wil mis u guys bt gurl's gotta run. I was so tired 2day wen i gt bac buh afta indian movies, playin wiv ma sistahz pals( they all gather ere on fri afta work dou hr bf cumz almost evrydae afta work). Evn afta it al am stil awake n its past midnyt. Wel 2mao is sat. Dad's out of town which is kind of a relief. Things ar beta in a way wen parents ar nt around. Biola continues hs rants of luv. I think he's sincere (tho dt isn't d exact wrd dt pops 2 ur head wen u c im, wat, wiv all dt 'black shades' swag). Buh i made things clear 2day nuthin's gna happen! So friends is a stampd agreement nw. I savd im d waste of tym. Buh he stil insist dt d luv was ril

Friday, February 19, 2010


What song do you want played at your funeral?

Jeez! I'm stil a young lass. I'm nt gon b finkin bout dat

Ask me anything


Ask me anything http://formspring.me/Sabrienah


What one thing are you exceptionally bad at?

Keeping malice......and sewing!

Ask me anything


What's your favorite city?

My dear hard buh gr8 city. Lagos!!

Ask me anything

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

From the beautiful mind of moi

Wat a day! Didn't go to school 2day. I am rily tired. I do all d bloody work in ma house! So i jes stayed in. Seyi, ma cute boyfriend, came over. He was rather reservd. As usual, he started talkin n was all cheerful at first den calmd n started 2 act bored. 'Not again!' i mused. We've talked about this dammit! But its happening again! If its cuz we didn't make out (or mur lyk i didn't let thngz get that far, atleast 2day, through ma body signals) well, it wasn't going 2 happen. His breath wasn't xactli fresh 2day. I wonda if he brushd buh sumtin wasn't jes ryt! So, kissing was out of d question. I've tld im, its not evrytym am in d mood. I wonda if dts al boys think about! But he doesn't undastnd he jes sulks n doesn't tlk! So dt was 4 his part. I had an appointment at 4 so he had 2 leave. He started acting lyk am kickin im out. Humph! Wat do i do wiv im! Wasn't he d one hu kept sayin 'oyinda, i'll soon start going' 'go n check wat u r cooking' blah blah! He was nw txtin c ask if i'm tird of im afta our 195th day which wuz 2day. Yes i know,weird, buh he actuali counts!
D remaining part of day tym was out ov da houz. Afta dinner, i met up wiv matt downstairs. I must say, i enjoyd his company, we get along veri wel n we're both aquarians so u know. He's jes 2 rugged. He claims he loves me die! Dose eyes...buh wateva. Its nt gonna happen. Biola kips sendin 'thinkin ov u' texts. *sigh*

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Another day in the life of an aquarius teenage girl

Well, dis is lyk ma first entry apart 4m d 'about me' MEET HONEY. So jes b supportive. K.
Woke up in d murnin. Started a brand nu day. I wishd dt i shldn't get out of bed buh i had 2 cuz i av 2 go 4 tutorial classes 4 ma upcomin uni matriculation exam. I'm so tired. One biola guy broke me 4m ma sweet sleep at 1am in d murning. Tik, tok by ke$ha kept playin in ma head *wake up in d murnin feeling like P.diddy* urgh! It was ma ringing tone. I met biola on vals day wen i went 2 e-centre by invitation of d kizzle arena. We've bin inboxing eachother on facebook dn we fynali met on saturday d 13. Now dis murnin he calls me 2 tel me how he cnt stop thinkin abt me n dt he likes me. He kept repeatin dt he neva tells girls dt he likes dem dt it is alwayz kinda d oda way round! 'i've heard you', i kept squelching down d fone. Wat could i say. I have a boyfriend! Biola evn saw im wiv me on dat dae so wats his stress. So dis murnin i stood up anyway. Did ma chores n dn off 2 school! Matt saw me off, another suitor, hu's nt exactly ma kind of guy, jes like biola. Bt unlike bee, he actuali wants 2 gt married! Am jus 17, n i repeat, i HAVE, A BOYFRIEND. But Nigerian guys dnt undastand dose 3 words its a sad story indeed. Gtg now. Comment! If u lyk